Physical Education

The aim of the PE Department is to develop excellent levels of physical fitness and co-ordination.

There is an emphasis on full participation and enjoyment, and as a result the Department includes a great variety of activity including specialisms in swimming, gymnastics, trampolining, short tennis, basketball and athletics.

The programme of study is designed to nurture ability in every pupil and to encourage each to achieve their potential as often and fully as possible. Many pupils take part in competitions at school, regional and national level, where the School enjoys an excellent reputation and considerable success including:

2018-2019
Girls Hockey
U12 National Champions
U13 4th Place at National Finals
Gymnastics National IAPS Gymnastics
U13 Girls – National Champions – Emily H1st.  Connie won the Best floor and Most Artistic floor Sequence.
U13 Boys- National Champions – Viraj S 1st
U11 Boys- National Champions – Max B 1st
U9 Boys- National Champions – Kit W 1st
4 National Individual Champions and 4 teams.
National ISGA Four Piece Nationals for Boys
U13 Boys – 2nd in team event – Viraj S 1st National Champion, James W 3rd
U11 Boys – National Champions Reuben L 2nd, Max B 3rd
U9 Boys – National Champions – Harry G 1st National Champion
Medals also for the following teams
U9 Girls – 3rd overall – Group sequence was 3rd
U10 Girls 6th overall – Group sequence was 3rd. Hannah W won the Best Vault trophy and was 2nd individually (missed National Champion place by 0.25!)
U11 Girls – 5th overall
NSRT Rugby Festival
U9 team won 4, drew 1
U10 team won 2, Lost 1
U11 team won 4, lost 1
U12 team won 3, drew 1
U11 IAPS National Festival
Played 7 Won 7
Badminton
U13 Doubles National IAPS 4th Place
U11 Doubles National IAPS Quarter Finalists

 

2017-18
Gymnastics
U13 girls- Milano Trios (Qualified finals to come)
U13 mixed Milano trios (Qualified finals to come)
U11 mixed Milano trios (Qualified finals to come)
U11 boys Milano trios (Qualified finals to come)
Cricket
County U13A Boys Champions
County U13B Boys Champions
Rugby
Did not take place
Hockey
U11 Boys Hockey National IAPS Champions
U13 Girls Hockey – joint 5th IAPS National Finals
U11 Boys East Region Hockey winners
U11 Girls County Champions
U13 Girls County Champions
Netball
U11 A County Cup Champion
U12 Girls 10th IAPS National Finals
U11 Girls 11th IAPS National Finals
Table Tennis
IAPS National Finals last 16
Swimming
8 swimmers in National Finals
Athletics
7 County Champions (Hurdles x2, Long Jump, 100m, Shot Putt, 1500m, Discus)
7 County Champions (Hurdles x2, Long Jump, 100m, Shot Putt, 1500m, Discus)
U10 and U11 Area Athletics 10 individual Champions and Winners 4x100m Boys Relay
Triathlon
7 individuals at IAPS Nationals

 

2016-17
Trampolining
U13 Boys National IAPS Trampolining Champions
Gymnastics
National IAPS U13 Team 1st – Emily H National IAPS U13 Gym Champion.
U9 Boys 1st in National ISGA Gymnastics – Max B National Champion
U11 Boys – 1st in National ISGA and national IAPS Gym – Viraj S national Champion in both and James W joint 1st at ISGA.
U13 boys 3rd at National ISGA Finals
Guy N, Izzie R and Nina L National BSGA Milano team trio finals -2017.
U13 mixed Milano Trios ( won)
U11 mixed Milano Trios ( 3rd)
Rugby
U11, U10, U9, U8 Rugby at Epsom NSRT Finals in 2017
U11 Boys IAPS Rugby National Finals (won every game but no recorded winner)
Athletics
21 children to national Athletics in 2017- including 4 relay teams
Tommy M 1st in U12 Discus
Polina F 2nd in U12 70m Hurdles
Swimming
National Swimming- 2017 we had three qualifiers- Amelia S, Chris H and Herbie L
Netball
U13 Girls Netball 3rd at IAPS Nationals
Hockey
U11 Girls Hockey 4th at IAPS Nationals
U11 Boys Hockey 16th at IAPS Nationals
U13 Girls Hockey 5th at IAPS Nationals
U13 Girls County Champions
U11 Girls County Champions

Tim North

Head of PE