Physical Education

The aim of the PE Department is to develop excellent levels of physical fitness and co-ordination.

There is an emphasis on full participation and enjoyment, and as a result the Department includes a great variety of activity including specialisms in swimming, gymnastics, trampolining, short tennis, basketball and athletics.

The programme of study is designed to nurture ability in every pupil and to encourage each to achieve their potential as often and fully as possible. Many pupils take part in competitions at school, regional and national level, where the School enjoys an excellent reputation and considerable success including:

U13 girls- Milano Trios (Qualified finals to come)
U13 mixed Milano trios (Qualified finals to come)
U11 mixed Milano trios (Qualified finals to come)
U11 boys Milano trios (Qualified finals to come)
We have 4 pairs going to National Sports Acro- U11 Boys, u11 Mixed, u14 Boys, U14 Mixed, plus one Tumbler in U11 Boys at Stoke
Did not take place
U11 Boys Hockey (have qualified, yet to take place)
U11 A County Cup Champions


U13 Boys National IAPS Trampolining Champions
National IAPS U13 Team 1st – Emily H National IAPS U13 Gym Champion.
U9 Boys 1st in National ISGA Gymnastics – Max B National Champion
U11 Boys – 1st in National ISGA and national IAPS Gym – Viraj S national Champion in both and James W joint 1st at ISGA.
U13 boys 3rd at National ISGA Finals
Guy N, Izzie R and Nina L National BSGA Milano team trio finals -2017.
U13 mixed Milano Trios ( won)
U11 mixed Milano Trios ( 3rd)
U11, U10, U9, U8 Rugby at Epsom NSRT Finals in 2017
U11 Boys IAPS Rugby National Finals (won every game but no recorded winner)
21 children to national Athletics in 2017- including 4 relay teams
Tommy M 1st in U12 Discus
Polina F 2nd in U12 70m Hurdles
National Swimming- 2017 we had three qualifiers- Amelia S, Chris H and Herbie L
U13 Girls Netball 3rd at IAPS Nationals
U11 Girls Hockey 4th at IAPS Nationals
U11 Boys Hockey 16th at IAPS Nationals
U13 Girls Hockey 5th at IAPS Nationals
U13 Girls County Champions
U11 Girls County Champions

Tim North

Head of PE